14 Small Business Organizations
[…] Under (1) “persons” can include an individual, LLC, other partnership, corporation, and so on. For (2), if what two or more people own is clearly a business—including capital assets, contracts with employees or agents, an income stream, and debts incurred on behalf of the operation—a partnership exists. To establish a partnership, the ownership must be of a business, not merely of property. (So owning land with someone does not necessarily mean there is a partnership.)
For (3), of the tests used by courts to determine co-ownership, perhaps the most important is sharing of profits. Section 202(c) of RUPA provides that “a person who receives a share of the profits of a business is presumed to be a partner in the business,” but this presumption can be rebutted by showing that the share of the profits paid out was (1) to repay a debt; (2) wages or compensation to an independent contractor; (3) rent; (4) an annuity, retirement, or health benefit to a representative of a deceased or retired partner; (5) interest on a